September 26 Australian new-car sales results

Track the newest monthly results, including top brands, top models, market share, fuel type, buyer type and where cars are coming from.
September 2026 latest monthly dataset
Latest monthly total
108,778
flat vs last month · +1.8% vs September 2025
Year-to-date total
957,698
+2.0% vs 2025 YTD

Top makes: September 2026

Sales, change and rank movement vs September 2025.
1Toyota
−3.5%—−10.3%—17,682
2BYD
+61.1%▲4−0.5%—8,191
3Ford
−8.5%▼1+57.6%▲57,592
4Kia
−19.5%▼1−9.2%—5,901
5Mazda
−18.9%▼1−8.1%—5,702
6Tesla
+21.3%▲3−26.4%▼35,654
7GWM
+5.4%—+7.0%—5,212
8Hyundai
−22.0%▼3−5.3%▼25,073
9MG
+15.6%▲1−2.8%—4,635
10Geely
+870.3%▲19−0.7%—4,473
11Chery
+21.8%▲1−0.8%—4,205
12Mitsubishi
−41.5%▼4+6.0%▲12,769

Top models: September 2026

Sales, change and rank movement vs September 2025.
1Ford Ranger
+4.0%▲1+107.5%▲55,062
2Toyota RAV4
+81.0%▲3−15.5%▼14,624
3Toyota Hilux
−11.7%▼2−7.8%▼14,455
4Tesla Model Y
−30.9%▼1−14.7%—2,712
5BYD Sealion 7
+42.4%▲3+21.4%▲22,687
6Chery Tiggo 4 Pro
+0.5%—+2.3%▲22,059
7GWM Haval Jolion
+7.3%▲3+6.7%▲32,018
8Geely EX5
+619.7%▲83+3.1%▲12,008
9Toyota Prado
+6.4%—−18.9%▼42,006
10Isuzu Ute D-Max
−6.2%▼3+9.3%▲21,866
11MG ZS
+13.1%▲4+33.0%▲91,805
12Tesla Model Y L
NEW−45.5%▼91,764

Make ranking: September 2026

All makes for the latest monthly dataset.
#MakeSeptember 2026YoYShareYTD
1Toyota17,682−3.5%16.3%152,944
2BYD8,191+61.1%7.5%76,614
3Ford7,592−8.5%7.0%61,104
4Kia5,901−19.5%5.4%60,800
5Mazda5,702−18.9%5.2%58,865
6Tesla5,654+21.3%5.2%41,705
7GWM5,212+5.4%4.8%44,959
8Hyundai5,073−22.0%4.7%56,009
9MG4,635+15.6%4.3%36,832
10Geely4,473+870.3%4.1%23,632
11Chery4,205+21.8%3.9%38,022
12Mitsubishi2,769−41.5%2.5%33,245
13Isuzu Ute2,696+1.0%2.5%28,793
14Omoda Jaecoo2,310+344.2%2.1%15,456
15BMW2,152−10.8%2.0%17,771
16Zeekr2,050+1608.3%1.9%12,120
17Nissan2,028−30.0%1.9%19,212
18Subaru2,009−42.6%1.8%21,134
19Mercedes-Benz Cars1,681−17.1%1.5%15,832
20Volkswagen1,599−36.9%1.5%17,161
21LDV1,310+20.8%1.2%9,857
22Honda1,214+1.5%1.1%11,784
23GAC1,101—1.0%3,175
24Suzuki1,049−39.3%1.0%9,854
25Audi971−32.6%0.9%8,656
26Lexus951−6.2%0.9%9,466
27Isuzu863−19.9%0.8%6,843
28Land Rover788−5.6%0.7%5,660
29Xpeng615—0.6%1,183
30MINI475−9.5%0.4%4,030
31Skoda463−9.6%0.4%3,214
32Volvo Car455−39.1%0.4%5,166
33Denza385—0.4%3,339
34Porsche364−8.5%0.3%3,068
35Mercedes-Benz Vans345+19.8%0.3%3,163
36Chevrolet300−16.9%0.3%2,671
37Hino286−30.6%0.3%2,892
38Fuso260−16.7%0.2%2,450
39Kenworth248−21.8%0.2%1,938
40RAM245−12.5%0.2%2,322
41Volvo Commercial220+11.7%0.2%1,705
42Fiat Professional202+56.6%0.2%1,252
43Polestar200−15.3%0.2%1,681
44KGM189−37.0%0.2%2,703
45Renault174−42.4%0.2%3,133
46Iveco Trucks150flat0.1%1,190
47Leapmotor146+105.6%0.1%1,168
48Foton139—0.1%1,165
49CUPRA132−12.0%0.1%1,417
50Scania119+24.0%0.1%845
51Peugeot89−25.8%0.1%652
52Mack72−1.4%0.1%492
53Genesis66−54.5%0.1%1,052
54UD Trucks64+42.2%0.1%579
55Deepal63−33.7%0.1%924
56JAC58−47.3%0.1%629
57Mercedes-Benz Trucks56−9.7%0.1%649
58Daf39−38.1%0.0%537
59Farizon39—0.0%298
60Foton Mobility30+500.0%0.0%121
61Western Star28+86.7%0.0%132
62Aston Martin22flat0.0%140
63Alfa Romeo21−59.6%0.0%265
64Man19−36.7%0.0%193
65GMC18−65.4%0.0%255
66Lamborghini18−28.0%0.0%125
67Maserati18−25.0%0.0%143
68Ferrari16+6.7%0.0%142
69Hyundai Commercial Vehicles16−27.3%0.0%161
70Jeep16−85.3%0.0%442
71Bentley13−13.3%0.0%110
72Freightliner8−20.0%0.0%139
73Dennis Eagle7−50.0%0.0%56
74Rolls-Royce6+20.0%0.0%41
75Fiat2−94.7%0.0%170
76McLaren1−75.0%0.0%26
77Citroen0—0.0%3
78Forthing0—0.0%2
79Jaguar0−100.0%0.0%7
80Lotus0−100.0%0.0%13

Make and model ranking: September 2026

All make/model rows for the latest monthly dataset.
#MakeModelSeptember 2026YoYYTD
1FordRanger5,062+4.0%37,858
2ToyotaRAV44,624+81.0%31,209
3ToyotaHilux4,455−11.7%36,616
4TeslaModel Y2,712−30.9%28,501
5BYDSealion 72,687+42.4%19,964
6CheryTiggo 4 Pro2,059+0.5%19,865
7GWMHaval Jolion2,018+7.3%17,051
8GeelyEX52,008+619.7%12,745
9ToyotaPrado2,006+6.4%15,665
10Isuzu UteD-Max1,866−6.2%18,237
11MGZS1,805+13.1%13,627
12TeslaModel Y L1,764—7,429
13Omoda JaecooJ51,754—11,193
14FordEverest1,713−33.0%16,203
15Zeekr7X1,628+2971.7%10,800
16HyundaiKona1,617−12.3%18,533
17KiaSportage1,554+16.3%14,327
18BYDShark 61,492+25.1%13,586
19MazdaCX-51,435−16.8%15,273
20HyundaiTucson1,407−11.4%15,679
21MitsubishiOutlander1,264−29.2%14,584
22GeelyStarray EM-i1,254+589.0%7,923
23GeelyEX21,211—2,964
24MitsubishiTriton1,202−30.6%14,033
25TeslaModel 31,178+60.1%5,775
26CheryTiggo 7 Pro1,066+97.0%8,831
27ToyotaCamry1,066+19.0%9,471
28GWMHaval H61,045+0.8%10,862
29MazdaCX-31,007−15.2%9,784
30NissanX-Trail999−28.8%10,086
31ToyotaHiace Van949−13.4%9,132
32BYDAtto 2936—8,673
33ToyotaCorolla Cross899−14.8%9,678
34MazdaCX-30875−6.5%9,020
35ToyotaLandcruiser Wagon854−26.8%9,787
36GWMCannon852−31.6%8,618
37MazdaBT-50843−22.5%8,700
38Isuzu UteMU-X830+22.2%10,556
39MGMG3822+33.7%6,340
40ToyotaCorolla799−29.7%10,182
41KiaCarnival787+11.9%8,757
42ToyotaYaris Cross775+10.2%6,634
43SubaruForester741−47.6%8,074
44MGMG4 Urban735—3,339
45BYDAtto 1633—4,471
46KiaK4611−34.9%6,160
47GWMOra 5609—1,636
48BMWX3 / iX3607+38.0%4,081
49CheryC5/E5 & Omoda 5598+20.1%4,404
50BYDSealion 8592—7,152
51KiaEV3564+134.0%4,541
52XpengG6560—1,096
53SuzukiJimny555−19.8%5,526
54NissanPatrol Wagon544+16.2%4,333
55KiaEV5509+65.8%4,722
56BMWX1/iX1474+7.7%3,889
57Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz GLC-Class Wagon472+20.4%3,665
58SubaruCrosstrek470−49.5%5,680
59BYDAtto 3460+59.7%4,361
60MazdaMazda3457−46.9%5,685
61HyundaiSanta Fe443−19.6%4,394
62Hyundaii30443−56.6%5,180
63KiaStonic443−41.2%4,325
64Land RoverDefender438+28.4%3,098
65VolkswagenTiguan435+40.3%2,889
66IsuzuN-Series (LD)428−35.2%3,417
67SubaruOutback419−43.5%3,807
68ZeekrX417+686.8%1,206
69GACEmzoom411—1,169
70GWMTank 300411−15.6%4,143
71ToyotabZ4X410+412.5%2,919
72HyundaiVenue402−46.4%4,305
73Mazda6e389—1,082
74GACAion UT384—956
75BMWX5381+39.6%2,498
76LDVT60375+68.9%2,418
77HondaCR-V366−2.7%4,427
78HondaZR-V361+25.8%3,138
79KiaPicanto360−41.9%4,532
80Omoda JaecooJ7359+8.8%2,949
81LexusNX357−8.7%4,206
82KiaTasman355−56.0%3,702
83KiaSorento352−44.6%3,871
84CheryTiggo 8 Pro348−4.4%3,484
85HondaHR-V343−22.2%3,234
86NissanNavara338−34.9%3,227
87BYDDolphin337−35.6%3,405
88BYDSeal327−27.3%3,808
89MGMG4326+178.6%2,498
90BYDSealion 6318−57.2%6,763
91IsuzuN-Series (MD)299+17.7%2,085
92MGHS282−68.0%3,464
93GACAion V281—937
94FordTransit Custom276−27.6%1,992
95ToyotaKluger272−51.3%3,577
96BYDSeal 6265—919
97Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz GLA-Class265−8.3%2,636
98MazdaCX-60260−42.4%3,566
99AudiQ5249−8.5%2,243
100KenworthKenworth248−21.8%1,938
101SuzukiSwift246+43.0%2,261
102VolkswagenAmarok244−42.7%2,796
103LDVTerron 9239+195.1%1,153
104Mercedes-Benz VansMercedes-Benz Sprinter239+21.9%2,426
105AudiQ3228−54.9%1,650
106FordMustang220+88.0%1,748
107VolkswagenTayron219+53.1%1,735
108MazdaMazda2212−34.6%2,564
109LDVD90211−35.9%1,958
110Volvo CommercialVolvo Truck (HD)208+5.6%1,646
111HyundaiPalisade204+32.5%2,100
112HyundaiStaria Load200−24.5%2,000
113Fiat ProfessionalFiat Ducato198+53.5%1,207
114MINICooper197−2.0%1,782
115SkodaEnyaq196+1052.9%609
116DenzaB5193—1,872
117ToyotaYaris193−11.9%1,670
118KiaSeltos192−79.5%4,650
119VolkswagenGolf187−24.9%1,823
120GWMTank 500183+90.6%1,055
121MINICountryman182−16.9%1,499
122Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz GLB-Class178+42.4%804
123Hino(LD)177−25.9%1,867
124LDVDeliver 9 / eDeliver 9176−3.8%1,807
125Volvo CarVolvo EX30170+57.4%1,355
126Volvo CarVolvo XC40170−43.3%1,826
127MGS5164−57.5%2,500
128Omoda JaecooJ8162+63.6%787
129DenzaB8160—1,325
130LDVDeliver 7 / eDeliver7158+21.5%1,333
131MGS6157—676
132Land RoverRange Rover Sport155−41.3%1,189
133ChevroletSilverado154−1.3%1,437
134SuzukiFronx154−77.6%1,186
135RAM1500145−38.3%1,519
136BYDSealion 5144—3,512
137ToyotaC-HR141−40.8%1,172
138ChevroletSilverado HD139−26.5%1,125
139FusoCanter (LD)138+3.0%1,280
140MitsubishiASX137−67.5%1,412
141Isuzu(HD)136−16.6%1,341
142CheryTiggo 9134—1,438
143AudiQ6 e-tron131+147.2%752
144BMWX2/iX2129−22.8%1,391
145FotonTunland V7129—1,085
146FordF150128+12700.0%1,476
147LexusES126+35.5%583
148Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz EQA126+137.7%791
149BMW3 Series125−42.7%1,176
150MazdaCX-80123−59.4%1,931
151MGMGU9119—1,237
152Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz CLA-Class119+91.9%795
153Scania(HD)119+24.0%845
154Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe118+5.4%1,285
155MitsubishiPajero Sport118−81.8%2,640
156PorscheCayenne Coupe117+25.8%943
157AudiA3116−46.0%1,434
158LexusLBX115−0.9%838
159LexusRX115−29.9%1,609
160Polestar4114−24.5%1,136
161FordTransit Heavy113−52.9%1,129
162Porsche911106+79.7%833
163ToyotaTundra104+92.6%850
164NissanQashqai101−71.9%1,027
165Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz A-Class98−31.5%1,435
166Iveco TrucksIveco C/C (LD)96+2.1%590
167Land RoverDiscovery94+129.3%275
168GWMHaval H793−6.1%837
169PorscheCayenne Wagon92+43.8%680
170AudiA591+3.4%706
171BMWi491+139.5%694
172SubaruUncharted91—368
173HyundaiElexio87—884
174KGMMusso85−38.4%1,497
175Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz G-Class85+14.9%492
176BMW1 Series84−49.7%836
177Hino(HD)84+140.0%591
178KiaPV580—389
179MGQS80−53.5%883
180SubaruTrailseeker80—517
181VolkswagenCaddy Cargo Van77−17.2%676
182FusoFighter (MD)76−14.6%649
183Polestar276+130.3%484
184Hyundaii2074−22.9%838
185LeapmotorB1074—751
186BMW2 Series Coupe/Conv73−52.3%839
187SkodaKodiaq73−13.1%692
188Mack(HD)72−1.4%492
189LexusGX71−4.1%675
190Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz GLE-Class Wagon71−56.4%1,157
191VolkswagenCrafter70−24.7%730
192RAM250068+61.9%659
193AudiQ766−19.5%754
194MINIAceman66+22.2%451
195KGMTorres65+225.0%516
196LexusUX65−35.6%734
197SubaruImpreza63−57.1%584
198AudiQ261+8.9%535
199SubaruWRX61−68.7%1,046
200HyundaiIoniq 560+81.8%414
201HyundaiStaria60−43.9%796
202UD Trucks(HD)60+39.5%550
203VolkswagenTransporter60+1100.0%512
204VolkswagenID. Buzz59+28.3%730
205JACT958−47.3%629
206LDVG10/G10+58−40.8%691
207ToyotaGR86 / 8658+20.8%476
208HyundaiInster57flat604
209Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz CLE-Class57−26.0%518
210SkodaKamiq57−51.3%591
211VolkswagenT-Roc57−84.5%1,453
212HondaCivic55−38.2%500
213XpengX955—87
214CUPRATavascan54+86.2%394
215RenaultMaster54−58.8%855
216SkodaElroq54−29.9%434
217LeapmotorC1053−25.4%384
218Land RoverRange Rover Evoque52−22.4%451
219SubaruSolterra52+2500.0%615
220Volvo CarVolvo XC6049−79.5%1,219
221MitsubishiEclipse Cross48−67.3%576
222MGIM647+56.7%464
223VolkswagenID.447−73.4%1,360
224FusoF-Series (HD)46−48.3%521
225GenesisGV7046−60.7%778
226HondaPrelude (2026)46—393
227LexusLX45−13.5%540
228Mercedes-Benz VansMercedes-Benz Vito / eVito Van45−2.2%354
229BMW4 Series Coupe/Conv43−18.9%404
230CUPRAFormentor43−31.7%435
231Mercedes-Benz TrucksMercedes (HD)43−23.2%589
232LexusRZ42+4100.0%189
233MGIM541+310.0%433
234SuzukiIgnis40−41.2%462
235FordMustang Mach-E39flat206
236LDVDeliver 9 Bus39+8.3%277
237Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz C-Class39−57.6%1,005
238Peugeot3008 / E300839+105.3%175
239PorscheMacan39−71.5%460
240BMWX738−59.1%633
241Daf(HD)38−37.7%520
242MazdaMX537−39.3%594
243NissanAriya37−21.3%256
244MazdaCX-9036−33.3%470
245ToyotaLandcruiser PU/CC36−96.1%2,029
246BMWX635−59.3%435
247DeepalE0735−51.4%314
248LDVDeliver 9 Motorhome35—173
249Omoda JaecooOmoda 935−61.5%527
250FordTourneo33−64.1%313
251HondaSuper-ONE33—33
252Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz E-Class33−15.4%318
253VolkswagenPolo33−64.9%531
254Volvo CarVolvo XC9033−62.1%438
255DenzaD932—142
256Iveco TrucksIveco Van (LD)32+23.1%254
257RAM350032+966.7%144
258SubaruBRZ32−56.2%443
259SkodaOctavia31−55.7%340
260Foton Mobility(LD)30+500.0%120
261KiaEV930+20.0%120
262MINICabrio30−41.2%298
263VolkswagenMultivan29−14.7%243
264VolkswagenT-Cross29−81.4%564
265VolkswagenTouareg29−39.6%388
266DeepalS0728+21.7%610
267KiaEV428—361
268MGMG728—230
269Western Star(HD)28+86.7%132
270RenaultDuster27−3.6%463
271RenaultScenic E-Tech27—154
272Suzukie Vitara27—67
273KGMRexton26−67.9%371
274MGMG526−87.2%1,121
275GACM8 PHEV25—113
276Hino(MD)25−81.9%434
277Land RoverRange Rover Velar25−37.5%207
278SkodaKaroq25−7.4%232
279BMW2 Series Gran Coupe24−75.0%367
280Mercedes-Benz VansMercedes-Benz V-Class23+21.1%198
281Mercedes-Benz VansMercedes-Benz Vito/ eVito Tour23+35.3%113
282RenaultSymbioz22—72
283SuzukiVitara22−74.4%245
284AudiQ821−53.3%267
285FarizonSupervan21—203
286KiaEV621+5.0%227
287ToyotaCoaster21−74.7%320
288PeugeotPartner / E-Partner20−55.6%228
289BMW5 Series19−20.8%169
290LDVeDeliver 519—46
291LeapmotorB0519—33
292RenaultTrafic19−50.0%483
293Volvo CarVolvo EX6019—19
294Aston MartinCoupe/Conv18+12.5%97
295CUPRATerramar18−14.3%335
296GMCYukon18−65.4%255
297MaseratiGrecale18−14.3%136
298RenaultKoleos18−70.5%567
299CUPRALeon17−50.0%141
300Land RoverRange Rover17−52.8%217
301SkodaFabia17−52.8%140
302FarizonV7E16—83
303HyundaiSonata16−30.4%179
304MazdaCX-7016−46.7%182
305Iveco TrucksIveco (HD)15−50.0%223
306KiaNiro15+114.3%116
307Mercedes-Benz VansMercedes-Benz Sprinter Bus15+200.0%72
308ToyotaFortuner15−94.3%1,293
309FerrariCoupe/Conv13+44.4%108
310KGMActyon13−40.9%232
311LamborghiniCoupe/Conv13−18.8%62
312Man(HD)13−43.5%153
313Mercedes-Benz TrucksMercedes (MD)13+116.7%60
314VolkswagenID.513−76.8%459
315BMW7 Series12+300.0%39
316MazdaCX-6e12—12
317Volvo CommercialVolvo Truck (MD)12—59
318LexusLM11−38.9%68
319Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-AMG GT Cpe/Conv11−31.2%98
320Volvo CarVolvo EX9011flat171
321FotonAumark S10—80
322HondaAccord10+233.3%59
323PorschePanamera10+900.0%51
324SkodaSuperb10−54.5%109
325Alfa RomeoJunior9−60.9%94
326BentleyBentayga9flat45
327JeepWrangler9−76.9%247
328NissanZ9+12.5%83
329Alfa RomeoGiulia8−55.6%82
330FordTransit Bus8+60.0%179
331Freightliner(HD)8−20.0%139
332BMWiX7−87.9%113
333Dennis Eagle(HD)7−50.0%54
334Iveco TrucksIveco (MD)7—123
335Land RoverDiscovery Sport7−84.8%223
336Peugeot50087+16.7%42
337PeugeotExpert / E-Expert7−77.4%84
338VolkswagenCaddy7−12.5%50
339BMWZ46+20.0%54
340GenesisGV606—54
341GenesisGV80 Coupe6+50.0%72
342Hyundai Commercial VehiclesHyundai EX106+100.0%36
343Man(MD)6−14.3%40
344Peugeot20086−25.0%55
345Polestar36−88.5%57
346JeepGladiator5−80.0%107
347LamborghiniUrus5−44.4%63
348Peugeot4085+25.0%32
349SuzukiS-Cross5−75.0%107
350Zeekr0095−64.3%114
351Aston MartinDBX4−33.3%43
352AudiA14−87.5%66
353BentleyCoupe/Conv4flat59
354ChevroletCorvette Stingray4−71.4%81
355Fiat ProfessionalFiat Scudo4—45
356GenesisG704+100.0%31
357Hyundai Commercial VehiclesHyundai EX44−60.0%72
358LexusLC4+100.0%20
359Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz SL-Class4−33.3%14
360Polestar54—4
361RenaultKangoo4−55.6%171
362Rolls-RoyceCullinan4+33.3%27
363ToyotaSupra4−80.0%123
364UD Trucks(MD)4+100.0%29
365VolkswagenID. Buzz Cargo4flat174
366BMWXM3flat34
367ChevroletCorvette Z063+200.0%22
368FerrariPurosangue3−50.0%34
369Hyundai Commercial VehiclesHyundai Pavise3−25.0%36
370MGCyberster3+50.0%20
371PeugeotBoxer3—18
372RenaultArkana3−85.0%138
373Volvo CarVolvo ES903—138
374Alfa RomeoStelvio2−66.7%37
375Alfa RomeoTonale2−60.0%52
376AudiQ8 e-tron2−71.4%6
377Audie-tron GT2flat11
378Fiat500 / Abarth2−94.7%170
379GenesisG802flat27
380GenesisGV80 Wagon2−90.0%90
381Hyundai Commercial VehiclesHyundai EX92flat8
382Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz GLS-Class2−96.7%189
383Peugeot308/e3082−71.4%17
384Rolls-RoyceSedan2—11
385BMW8 Series1−80.0%12
386Daf(MD)1−50.0%17
387FarizonF3E1—3
388FarizonH9E1—9
389GWMOra1−98.9%754
390HyundaiIoniq 61−83.3%23
391HyundaiIoniq 91−83.3%65
392HyundaiMighty1—14
393Hyundai Commercial VehiclesHyundai EX81−66.7%9
394JeepAvenger1−91.7%49
395JeepGrand Cherokee1−96.4%19
396McLarenCoupe/Conv1−75.0%26
397Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz EQB1−98.9%410
398Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz EQS SUV1−98.4%13
399Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz S-Class1flat35
400ToyotaHiace Commuter1−99.6%140
401AudiA40−100.0%0
402AudiA60−100.0%3
403AudiA70−100.0%2
404AudiA80—0
405AudiQ4 e-tron0−100.0%227
406BMW4 Series Gran Coupe0—0
407BMW8 Series Gran Coupe0−100.0%11
408BMWX40−100.0%70
409BMWi50−100.0%9
410BMWi70−100.0%17
411BentleySedan0−100.0%6
412CUPRAAteca0−100.0%110
413CUPRABorn0−100.0%2
414ChevroletCorvette E-Ray0−100.0%6
415CitroenC30—0
416CitroenC5 Aircross0—2
417CitroenC5 X0—1
418Dennis Eagle(MD)0—2
419FordEscape0—0
420FordPuma0—0
421ForthingTaikon 50—2
422Foton Mobility(HD)0—0
423Foton Mobility(MD)0—1
424GWMUte0−100.0%3
425HyundaiNexo0—1
426JaguarE-Pace0−100.0%5
427JaguarF-Pace0−100.0%2
428JaguarF-Type0—0
429JaguarI-Pace0−100.0%0
430JaguarXE0—0
431JeepCompass0−100.0%20
432KGMKorando0−100.0%87
433KiaCerato0—0
434LDVMifa0−100.0%1
435LDVMifa90—0
436LDVV800−100.0%0
437LexusLS0−100.0%4
438LotusEletre0—4
439LotusEmeya0—2
440LotusEmira0−100.0%7
441MaseratiCoupe/Conv0−100.0%7
442MaseratiGhibli0—0
443MaseratiLevante0−100.0%0
444MazdaCX-80—0
445MazdaCX-90—0
446MazdaMX-300—0
447MazdaMazda60−100.0%2
448Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-AMG GT 4D0—1
449Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz E-Class Cpe/Conv0—0
450Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz EQE0−100.0%1
451Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz EQE SUV0−100.0%2
452Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz EQS0—0
453Mercedes-Benz CarsMercedes-Benz GLE-Class Coupe0−100.0%168
454Mercedes-Benz VansMercedes-Benz EQV0−100.0%0
455NissanJuke0−100.0%121
456NissanLeaf0—0
457NissanPathfinder0−100.0%79
458Peugeot208/e2080—1
459Peugeot5008 (Gen 2)0—0
460Peugeot5080—0
461PorscheBoxster0−100.0%13
462PorscheCayman0−100.0%22
463PorscheTaycan0−100.0%66
464RenaultCaptur0—0
465RenaultMaster Bus0−100.0%0
466RenaultMegane0—0
467RenaultMegane E-Tech0−100.0%230
468Rolls-RoyceCoupe/Conv0−100.0%3
469SkodaScala0−100.0%67
470ToyotaGranvia0—1
471ToyotaMirai0—0
472VolkswagenCalifornia0—0
473VolkswagenCaravelle0—0
474VolkswagenPassat0—0
475VolkswagenPassat Alltrack0—0
476VolkswagenTiguan Allspace0−100.0%48
477Volvo CarVolvo C400—0
478Volvo CarVolvo S600—0
479Volvo CarVolvo V60 Cross Country0−100.0%0

State share: September 2026

Share of 105,393 sales across Australian states. Passenger, SUV and light commercials only; heavy commercials excluded

Fuel mix: September 2026

Passenger, SUV and light commercials, including Tesla and Polestar. MHEV is separate from full hybrid; hydrogen excluded.
Electric26,28724.9%
Petrol22,95921.8%
Diesel19,04118.1%
Hybrid17,84316.9%
PHEV10,0729.6%
MHEV9,1918.7%

Buyer type: September 2026

Passenger, SUV and light commercials, including Tesla and Polestar. Seven reported buyer classes; earlier classifications differ.
Private55,98653.1%
S.Fleet15,21714.4%
Demo14,90314.1%
L.Fleet7,5297.1%
Rental6,6616.3%
Govt. + NFP3,5133.3%
Company1,5841.5%

Market category: September 2026

All vehicle categories, including heavy commercials, Tesla and Polestar.
SUV69,71264.1%
Light Commercial20,62719.0%
Passenger15,05413.8%
Heavy Commercial3,3853.1%

Top segments: September 2026

All vehicle categories from the supplied national reports, including Tesla and Polestar.
#SegmentSalesShare
1SUV Medium
32,78130.1%
2SUV Small
18,60017.1%
3PU/CC 4X4
16,04514.8%
4SUV Large
12,87111.8%
5Small
4,8454.5%
6Medium
4,0183.7%
7Light
3,7083.4%
8SUV Light
3,4723.2%
9SUV Upper Large
1,9881.8%
10Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t
1,9171.8%
11LD 3501-8000 kgs GVM
1,8061.7%
12PU/CC 4X2
1,7101.6%
13People Movers
1,1491.1%
14HD => 8001 GVM & GCM > 39000
1,1251.0%
15Sports
8000.7%
16Pick-Up/CC > $100K
7700.7%
17MD => 8001 GVM & GCM < 39001
4540.4%
18Micro
3950.4%
19Large
1140.1%
20Vans/CC <= 2.5t
1010.1%
21Light Buses < 20 Seats
630.1%
22Upper Large
250.0%
23Light Buses => 20 Seats
210.0%

Top origins: September 2026

Passenger, SUV and light commercials, including Tesla and Polestar; heavy commercials excluded.
#OriginSalesShare
1China
42,13540.0%
2Japan
23,13321.9%
3Thailand
17,80016.9%
4Korea
9,8769.4%
5Germany
4,0703.9%
6USA
1,6291.5%
7Mexico
1,3001.2%
8Slovak Republic
8570.8%
9South Africa
7750.7%
10Hungary
6980.7%
11Turkey
5920.6%
12England
5700.5%
13Czech Republic
5600.5%
14India
5130.5%
15Spain
3700.4%
16France
1140.1%
17Poland
960.1%
18Austria
890.1%
19Italy
640.1%
20Portugal
570.1%
21Sweden
520.0%
22Romania
270.0%
23Indonesia
120.0%
24Wales
40.0%
Latest results is a monthly snapshot. Sales history remains the broader lookup and year-to-date analysis view.